Skip to main content

2. I (as a purchaser) signed the provisional agreement but I want to add my spouse's name or my parents' names into the subsequent formal agreement. Can I do that?

Yes, you can. Before signing the formal agreement, your solicitor will ask you and your spouse (or your parents) to sign an additional document, called Nomination, confirming that you were being nominated to sign the previous provisional agreement on behalf of the "new purchaser". The "new purchaser" includes you and your spouse (or your parents). This document, will not be subject to ad valorem stamp duty if the “new purchaser” is not a beneficial owner of any residential property in Hong Kong. (See section 29AB of the Stamp Duty Ordinance (Cap. 117)). The Nomination must be presented to the vendor's solicitor for preparing the formal agreement.

Last revision date: