Skip to main content

1. A vehicle bumped into the back of another vehicle.  Both vehicles stopped.  There was of course some damage to both vehicles; but luckily, no one was injured.  In order not to block the traffic, both drivers agreed to drive the vehicles to a nearby gas station to discuss liability and damages.  Since they had obviously moved the vehicles, would they be liable under section 57 of the Road Traffic Ordinance (Cap.374 of the Laws of Hong Kong)? 

This appears to be a minor accident where no person was injured and no vehicle or thing was seriously damaged.  Section 57 of the Road Traffic Ordinance (Cap.374 of the Laws of Hong Kong) is therefore inapplicable.  However, if the accident involves serious injury or damage or even death, no one should be bothered about the traffic and no person should move or interfere with anything at the scene.

Last revision date: