Skip to main content

3. Is there a difference if the premises involved the use of children under 13 years of age for the purpose of prostitution or unlawful sexual acts?

Yes. The more serious offence contrary to section 140 of the Crimes Ordinance (Cap. 200) of inducing or knowingly allowing a girl or boy under 13 to resort to or be on the premises or vessel for the purposes of an unlawful sexual act or for prostitution may be charged. The maximum penalty for that offence is life imprisonment.

Last revision date: