Skip to main content

1. Will I commit an offence if the child consents to my indecent acts?

Yes. You will still be liable. Section 146(2) specifically states that the child’s consent to gross indecency is not a defence. All that is required is an act of gross indecency with or towards a person who at that time was under 16 years’ of age.

Last revision date: