Skip to main content

1. If I display a sign in public advertising the services of a prostitute, have I committed any offence?

If you put a sign in the window of your home advertising your services as a prostitute where it can be seen by persons outside your home, you have solicited for an immoral purpose. Your sign is directed towards members of the public. 
If you put up a sign in a public place advertising the services of a prostitute or a person who organizes or arranges prostitution, you may have committed an offence contrary to section 147A of the Crimes Ordinance(Cap. 200) which prohibits the display of signs advertising prostitution. The maximum penalty for that offence is 12 months imprisonment.

Last revision date: