Skip to main content

1. Does Hong Kong Law require all employers to take out insurance for their employees? Is there a statutory minimum amount for the sum insured?

Under the Employees' Compensation Ordinance (Cap. 282), employers are required to take out employees' compensation insurance.

 

According to section 40 and schedule 4 of this Ordinance, the minimum amount of insurance coverage is:

  • Where the number of workers in a company does not exceed 200, $100 million per event;
  • Where the number of workers in a company is more than 200, $200 million per event;
  • In the case of a principal contractor undertaking construction work, $200 million per event; and,

In the case of a group of companies, $200 million per event.

Last revision date: