Skip to main content

9. Can schools show movies without obtaining permission from the copyright owners? What about recording radio or television programmes?

Yes, the showing of movies at a school is permitted without the licence or permission of the copyright owners if the showing is for the purposes of instruction and is before an audience consisting of teachers and students and other persons directly connected with school activities (including parents and guardians of the students) (see section 43 of the Copyright Ordinance).

 

In a similar vein, the recording of radio or television programmes by a school is permitted if the recording is made for educational purposes and not for gain, and an acknowledgment of authorship or other creative effort contained in the programme is incorporated in the recording. Note, however, that such recording will not be permitted if there are licensing schemes available authorising such recording and the person making the recording ought to have been aware of that fact (see section 44 of the Copyright Ordinance).

Last revision date: